SAN DIEGO–(BUSINESS WIRE)–UC San Diego Health recently experienced a security event involving unauthorized access to some employee email accounts. This notice provides up-to-date information on what happened and what we are doing.

What Happened?

UC San Diego Health recently identified and responded to a security matter involving unauthorized access to some employee email accounts. At no time was continuity of care for our patients affected by the event.

When UC San Diego Health discovered the issue, we terminated the unauthorized access to these accounts and enhanced our security controls. UC San Diego Health reported the event to the FBI and is working with external cybersecurity experts to investigate the event and determine what happened, what data was impacted, and to whom the data belonged. This process of analyzing the data in the email accounts is ongoing. UC San Diego Health is moving as quickly as possible while taking the care and time to deliver accurate information about which data was impacted. At this time, we are aware that these email accounts contained personal information associated with a subset of our patient, student, and employee community. We estimate this review will be complete in September.

There is no evidence that other UC San Diego Health systems were impacted, nor do we have any evidence at this time that the information has been misused.

What Information Was Involved?

While the investigation is ongoing, UC San Diego Health is notifying the community of what personal information may have been involved. Between December 2, 2020 and April 8, 2021, the following information may have been accessed or acquired: full name, address, date of birth, email, fax number, claims information (date and cost of health care services and claims identifiers), laboratory results, medical diagnosis and conditions, Medical Record Number and other medical identifiers, prescription information, treatment information, medical information, Social Security number, government identification number, payment card number or financial account number and security code, student ID number, and username and password.

What We Are Doing

UC San Diego Health is committed to safeguarding our community’s personal information. Once the forensic review has concluded, UC San Diego Health will send individual notices to those students, employees, and patients whose personal information was contained in the accounts, where current contact information is available. UC San Diego Health also will offer one year of free credit monitoring and identity theft protection services through Experian IdentityWorks to individuals whose data was impacted.

In addition to notifying individuals whose personal information may have been involved, UC San Diego Health has taken remediation measures, which have included, among other steps, changing employee credentials, disabling access points, and enhancing our security processes and procedures. While we have a number of safeguards in place to protect information from unauthorized access, we are also always working to strengthen them so we can stay ahead of this type of threat activity.

What You Can Do

It is always a good idea to remain alert to threats of identity theft or fraud. You can do this by regularly reviewing and monitoring your financial statements, credit reports, and Explanations of Benefits (EOBs) from your health insurers for any unauthorized activity. If you ever suspect that you are the victim of identity theft or fraud, you should contact the company that maintains the account on your behalf or your local police.

For more information:

UC San Diego Health expects to send notices to all individuals whose data was impacted by September 30, 2021. In the interim, UC San Diego Health has established a dedicated call center to answer questions. The call center is available toll free in the U.S. at 1-855-797-1160 from 6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. PT Monday through Friday and from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. PT Saturday and Sunday. A dedicated Experian representative on behalf of UC San Diego Health will be available to assist community members.

About UC San Diego Health:

UC San Diego Health, the region’s only academic health system, is dedicated to delivering outstanding patient care through commitment to community, groundbreaking research, and inspired teaching. Its specialty care for serious and complex conditions is consistently ranked among the nation’s best by U.S. News & World Report and other organizations. The 808-bed academic health system includes UC San Diego Medical Center in Hillcrest and Jacobs Medical Center, Sulpizio Cardiovascular Center, Moores Cancer Center, Shiley Eye Institute, Koman Family Outpatient Pavilion, and Altman Clinical and Translational Research Institute, all in La Jolla, as well as primary care and same-day services at clinics throughout Southern California. For more information, visit health.ucsd.edu.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

To protect against possible fraud, identity theft or other financial loss, you should always remain alert, review your account statements and monitor your credit reports. Provided below are the names and contact information for the three major U.S. credit bureaus and additional information about steps you can take to obtain a free credit report and place a fraud alert or security freeze on your credit report. If you believe you are a victim of fraud or identity theft, you can contact your local law enforcement agency, your state’s attorney general, or the Federal Trade Commission. Please know that contacting us will not expedite any remediation of suspicious activity.

INFORMATION ON OBTAINING A FREE CREDIT REPORT

U.S. residents are entitled under U.S. law to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order your free credit reports, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll-free at +1 (877) 322-8228.

INFORMATION ON IMPLEMENTING A FRAUD ALERT OR SECURITY FREEZE

You may contact the three major credit bureaus at the addresses below to place a fraud alert on your credit report. A fraud alert indicates to anyone requesting your credit file that you suspect you are a possible victim of fraud. A fraud alert does not affect your ability to get a loan or credit. Instead, it alerts a business that your personal information might have been compromised and requires that business to verify your identity before issuing you credit. Although this may cause some short delay if you are the one applying for the credit, it might protect against someone else obtaining credit in your name.

In addition to a fraud alert, you may also consider placing a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze prohibits a credit reporting agency from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without written authorization. However, please be aware that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit, mortgages, employment, housing or other services.

A credit reporting agency may not charge you to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze.

To place a fraud alert on your credit report, you must contact the one of the credit bureaus below and the other two credit bureaus will automatically add the fraud alert. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you must contact all three credit bureaus below:

Equifax:

Consumer Fraud Division

P.O. Box 740256

Atlanta, GA 30374

+1 (800) 525-6285

www.equifax.com

Experian:

Credit Fraud Center

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

+1 (888) 397-3742

www.experian.com

TransUnion:

TransUnion LLC

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016-2000

+1 (800) 680-7289

www.transunion.com

To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, the addresses where you have lived over those prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address such as a current utility bill or telephone bill; and
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.).

You may also contact the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) for further information on fraud alerts, security freezes, and how to protect yourself from identity theft. The FTC can be contacted at 400 7th St. SW, Washington, DC 20024; telephone +1 (877) 382-4357; or www.consumer.gov/idtheft.

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES

Your state attorney general may also have advice on preventing identity theft, and you should report instances of known or suspected identity theft to law enforcement, your state attorney general, or the FTC.

California Residents: Visit the California Office of Privacy Protection (https://oag.ca.gov/privacy) for additional information on protection against identity theft.

Iowa Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at Office of Attorney General of Iowa, Hoover State Office Building, 1305 E. Walnut Street, Des Moines, Iowa 50319, +1 (515) 281-5164, www.iowaattorneygeneral.gov.

Kentucky Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at Office of the Attorney General of Kentucky, 700 Capitol Avenue, Suite 118 Frankfort, Kentucky 40601, www.ag.ky.gov, Telephone: +1 (502) 696-5300.

Maryland Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at Office of Attorney General, 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, Maryland 21202; +1 (888) 743-0023; or www.marylandattorneygeneral.gov.

Massachusetts Residents: Under Massachusetts law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in connection to the incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it.

North Carolina Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; +1 (919) 716-6400; or www.ncdoj.gov.

New York Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at the Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341, +1 (800)-771-7755; or www.ag.ny.gov.

New Mexico Residents: You have rights under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), which governs the collection and use of information pertaining to you by consumer reporting agencies. For more information about your rights under the FCRA, please visit www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0096-fair-credit-reporting-act.pdf or www.ftc.gov.

Oregon Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at Oregon Department of Justice, 1162 Court Street NE, Salem, OR 97301-4096, +1 (877) 877-9392 (toll-free in Oregon), +1 (503) 378-4400, or www.doj.state.or.us.

Rhode Island Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903; +1 (401) 274-4400; or www.riag.ri.gov. You may also file a police report by contacting local or state law enforcement agencies.

Contacts

UC San Diego Health Media Contact: healthscicomm@ucsd.edu

close

Subscribe to Our Newsletter (coming soon)

We keep your data private and share your data only with third parties that make this service possible. See our Privacy Policy for more information.